Code of Alabama
Section 22-11A-118 Health Care Data Advisory Council. (a) There is established the Health Care
Data Advisory Council to assist in developing regulations and standards necessary to implement
the provisions of this article, to review and serve as consultants to the board on matters
related to any reports or publications prior to a report or publication release and to serve
as consultants to the board on matters relating to the protection, collection, and dissemination
of health care facility acquired infection data. (b) The council shall consist of 18 members
and be constituted in the following manner: (1) Six hospital members to be appointed by the
Alabama Hospital Association, two of which shall be infection control professionals. (2) Three
members to be appointed by the Medical Association of the State of Alabama. (3) Two members
to be appointed by the Business Council of Alabama, at least one of whom represents a small
business, all of whom are purchasers of health care, and none of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-118.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-32-1