Session Bills Search Content
[…] which an agency can amend rules promulgated pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure
Act. This bill would amend the Administrative Procedure Act to provide that an agency cannot
amend a rule, once adopted, for a period of 10 years except when required by law. A BILL TO
BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act; to amend Section
41-22-5.2, Code of Alabama 1975, by providing that an agency cannot amend a rule, once adopted,
for a period of 10 years except when required by law. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 41-22-5.2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§41-22-5.2. "(a) Within five years of July 1, 2013, each agency shall review all agency
rules existing on that date to determine whether the rules should be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB55.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB210
Rep(s). By Representative Ball HB210 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Administrative Procedure