Session Bills Search Content
[…] of Chiropractic Examiners; to amend Sections 34-24-140, 34-24-161, 34-24-165, 34-24-166, 34-24-176,
and 34-24-177, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the licensure of chiropractors;
to provide continuing qualification of board members; to increase various fees and to authorize
the board to set certain fees; to further provide for reinstatement of licenses and to provide
for payment of administrative fines in installments; and to repeal Section 34-24-172, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the restoration of licenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-24-140, 34-24-161, 34-24-165, 34-24-166, 34-24-176, and
34-24-177, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §34-24-140. "(a) There
is created and established a State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall be composed
of nine members. Eight members of the board shall be active...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB190.htm - 29K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB241
SB241 By Senator Orr ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to campaign financing; to amend Sections 17-5-2,