alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...hableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] The purpose of this act is also...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB34.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB411
SB411 By Senator Orr ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-27B-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to preretirement death benefits for judges, clerks and district attorneys; to establish the Judges' and Clerks' Plan for retirement for justices, judges, and circuit clerks; to establish the District Attorneys' Plan for retirement for district attorneys; and to provide guidelines for the plans. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-27B-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-27B-1. "There shall be created the Preretirement Death Benefit Program effective October 1, 1985, which shall be effective as of that date to all employees covered under the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama and the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama. Beginning November 8, 2016, the Preretirement Death Benefit Program shall be effective to all members of the Judges' and Clerks' Plan and the District Attorneys' Plan provided for in Section 3 and Section 19. In...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB411.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB442
168600-1:n:04/30/2015:FC/cj LRS2015-1847 SB442 By Senator Bussman RFD Health and Human Services Rd 1 30-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the venue of a civil action concerning an administrative decision of a county department of human resources is in the circuit court in Montgomery County or in the circuit court of the county where the county department is located. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to appeals of any administrative decision of a county department of human resources; to provide for venue only in the circuit court where the county department is located. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of Section 41-22-20, Code of Alabama 1975, or any other provision of law, a petition for review or appeal of any decision, order, or ruling of a county department of human resources, including, but not limited to, contested cases under Chapter 22, Title 41, Code of Alabama 1975, shall be filed only in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB442.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB213