alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...hableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would extend the time period that a temporary guardian may be appointed for 30 days. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to guardianship proceedings; to amend Section 26-2A-107 of the Code of Alabama 1975, authorizing the probate court to appoint a temporary guardian under certain conditions; to extend the time period when a temporary guardian may act. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-2A-107 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §26-2A-107. "(a) If an incapacitated person has no guardian, an emergency exists, and no other person appears to have authority to act in the circumstances, on appropriate petition the court, without notice, may appoint a temporary guardian whose...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...hableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB65