Session Bills Search Content
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB79.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB186
Rep(s). By Representative McCampbell HB186 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 22-20A-31, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to advertising by food service establishments of certain products
containing catfish; to require a food service establishment to identify the country of origin
of food products containing fish products of the Order of Siluriformes; and to provide further
for the manner of notification of the country of origin. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-20A-31, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§22-20A-31. "(a) A food service establishment shall not advertise or label a food item
as catfish unless it is fish classified within the family of Ictaluridae. "(b) Any advertising
of catfish or other members of the Order of Siluriformes, or catfish products or siluriformes
products by food service establishments shall state the country of origin if the product was
imported from a country other than the United States of America. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB186.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB241
Rep(s). By Representatives McCutcheon, Daniels, Hill (M), Fridy, Faust, Davis, Rich, Sanderford,