Session Bills Search Content
[…] the age of majority in this state is 19 years. This bill would designate the age of majority
as 18 years for the purpose of giving consent to participate in certain research conducted
by a college or university. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 26-1-1, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to the age of majority, to designate the age of majority as 18 years
for the purpose of giving consent to participate in certain research conducted by a college
or university. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-1-1 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this
state, at the arrival at the age of 19 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities
of minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and abilities as persons over...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB79.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB186
Rep(s). By Representative McCampbell HB186 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 22-20A-31, Code