alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB241.htm - 87K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would allow a qualified elector to vote by absentee ballot without an excuse or explanation. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to absentee voting; to amend Sections 17-11-3, 17-11-5, and 17-11-7, Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a qualified elector to vote by absentee ballot without an excuse or explanation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-11-3, 17-11-5, and 17-11-7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §17-11-3. "(a) Any qualified elector of this state may apply for and vote an absentee ballot by mail or by hand delivery, as provided in Sections 17-11-5 and 17-11-9, in any primary, general, special, or municipal election, if he or she makes application in writing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB567.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
|