Session Bills Search Content
[…] take investigative actions of potential criminal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB241.htm - 87K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB148
SB148 By Senator Dial ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to elections for presidential and vice presidential
electors; to amend Sections 17-13-102, 17-13-104, 17-13-105 and 17-14-31 of the Code of Alabama
1975, to provide further for deadlines for the filing of certain notices and petitions relating
to candidacies and the electing delegates to such elections. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-13-102, 17-13-104, 17-13-105 and 17-14-31 of the Code of
Alabama 1975, to provide further for deadlines for the filing of certain notices and petitions,
are amended to read as follows: §17-13-102. "In order to qualify the name of any person
to appear on the ballot at a presidential preference primary, a petition or petitions in support
of his or her candidacy shall be filed with the state party chair of the appropriate political
party, hereinafter referred to as "chair," 90 116 days prior to the presidential
preference primary election. To comply with this section, a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB148.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB21