8-17-214
Section 8-17-214 Revocation of permit for reasons of purchasing, receiving, etc., illegal fireworks; notice of revocation; refusal to issue new permit to holder whose permit is cancelled or revoked. (a) The State Fire Marshal may revoke any permit issued under the provisions of this article upon evidence that the holder has purchased, received, sold, used, shipped, or caused to be shipped any illegal fireworks in violation of this article. Notice must be given in writing to the holder of a permit stating cause of revocation; if the permit revoked is for a business located within Alabama, a copy of said notice of revocation must be supplied to the judge of probate of the county in which such permit holder's business is located. (b) The State Fire Marshal, in his discretion, may refuse to issue another permit to the holder of a permit which has been cancelled or revoked for the possession or sale of illegal fireworks for a period not to exceed three years. (Acts 1981, No. 81-409, p. 638,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-214.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-217