Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-135 Deed of state on sale of land bid in by state. When lands have been sold
by the state, as provided in Sections 40-10-132 and 40-10-134, and the purchase money has
been paid, the Land Commissioner, in behalf of the state, shall execute to the purchaser a
deed, duly acknowledged, without warranty or covenant of any kind on the part of the state,
express or implied, conveying to him all the right, title, and interest of the state in and
to the lands purchased by him; and such purchaser shall thereafter have all the right, title,
and interest of the state in and to such lands and shall be held and treated as the assignee
of all the taxes due upon such lands, or for which they were sold, and the penalties and all
of the taxes that should have been under the law assessed upon the same, if they had been
the property of a private citizen of the state, and he shall be clothed with all the rights,
liens, powers, and remedies, whether as a plaintiff or defendant, respecting said...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-135.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-11-4