Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-4 Issuance of license or identification card; Selective Service registration.
(a) Upon the installation of a system for the issuance of drivers' licenses and nondriver
identification cards with color photographs of licensees and nondrivers thereon, all initial
Alabama licenses and nondriver identification cards and renewals of licenses issued in this
state shall be issued in the following manner: (1) The person shall apply under oath to the
Department of Public Safety, Driver License Division, for an initial Alabama driver's license
or nondriver identification card and to the judge of probate or license commissioner of the
county of his or her residence for the renewal of a license or nondriver identification card
upon a form which shall be provided by the Director of Public Safety. (2) For the renewal
of a driver's license or nondriver identification card, the judge of probate or license commissioner
shall take a color photograph of the licensee with equipment to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-49.3