Code of Alabama
Section 40-2A-13 Examination of taxpayer's records; additional assessments; disclosure requirements;
taxpayer notification. (a) The Department of Revenue, a governing body of a self-administered
county or municipality, or an agent of such a municipality or county may not conduct an examination
of a taxpayer's books and records for compliance with applicable sales, use, rental, or lodgings
tax laws except in accordance with this section and with the Alabama Taxpayers' Bill of Rights
and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act. (b) Additional sales, use, rental, or lodgings tax may
be assessed by the Department of Revenue, a governing body of a self-administered county or
municipality, or an agent of such a municipality or county within any applicable period allowed
pursuant to Section 40-2A-7(b), even though a preliminary or final assessment has previously
been entered by the Department of Revenue, a governing body of a self-administered county
or municipality, or an agent of such a municipality...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-13.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-18-1