Code of Alabama
Section 37-15-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter the following words have the following
meanings: (1) APPROXIMATE LOCATION OF UNDERGROUND FACILITIES. Information about an operator's
underground facilities which is provided to a person by an operator and must be accurate to
within 18 inches measured horizontally from the outside edge of each side of such operator's
facility, or a strip of land 18 inches either side of the operator's field mark or the marked
width of the facility plus 18 inches on each side of the marked width of the facility. (2)
AUTHORITY. The Underground Damage Prevention Authority created under Section 37-15-10.1. (3)
AUTHORITY BOARD. The Underground Damage Prevention Board created under Section 37-15-10.1.
(4) BLASTING. The use of an explosive device for the excavation of earth, rock, or other material
or the demolition of a structure. (5) CONTRACT LOCATOR. Any person contracted with an operator
specifically to determine and mark the approximate location of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-15-2.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-240