Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-215 Pedestrians on roadways. (a) Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is
practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall
walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway. (c) Where neither
a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall
walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and if on a two-way roadway,
shall walk only on the left side of the roadway. (d) Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the
roadway. (Acts 1980, No. 80-434, p. 604, §5-106.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-215.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-266