Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-133 Turning movements and required signals. (a) No person shall turn a vehicle
or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable
safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided. (b) A
signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during
not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. (c) No person shall
stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal
in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there
is opportunity to give such signal. (d) The signals provided for in Section 32-5A-134(b) shall
not be flashed on one side only on a disabled vehicle, flashed as a courtesy or "do pass"
signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear, nor be flashed on one side
only of a parked vehicle except as may be necessary for compliance with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-133.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-215