32-5A-244
Section 32-5A-241 Riding on motorcycles. (a) A person operating a motorcycle shall ride only upon the permanent and regular seat attached thereto, and such operator shall not carry any other person nor shall any other person ride on a motorcycle unless such motorcycle is designed to carry more than one person, in which event a passenger may ride upon the permanent and regular seat if designed for two persons, or upon another seat firmly attached to the motorcycle at the rear or side of the operator. (b) A person shall ride upon a motorcycle only while sitting astride the seat, facing forward, with one leg on each side of the motorcycle. (c) No person shall operate a motorcycle while carrying any package, bundle, or other article which prevents him or her from keeping both hands on the handlebars. (d) No operator shall carry any person, nor shall any person ride, in a position that will interfere with the operation or control of the motorcycle or the view of the operator. (Acts 1980,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-241.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-9-20