Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-150 Obedience to signal indicating approach of train. (a) Whenever any person
driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated
in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15
feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he or she can do
so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: (1) A clearly visible electric or
mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train; (2)
A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of
the approach or passage of a railroad train; (3) A railroad train approaching within approximately
1,500 feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad
train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard; (4) An
approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-150.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-80