Code of Alabama
Section 12-14-51 Magistrates deemed chief officers of agency; appointment and powers of magistrates.
(a) The magistrates shall be considered the chief officers of the municipal court administrative
agency. (b) The Supreme Court may, by rule, prescribe procedures for the appointment of magistrates
by class or position and, in addition thereto, provide for the appointment of other magistrates
by the Administrative Director of Courts, upon recommendation by municipal judges. (c) The
powers of a magistrate shall be limited to the following: (1) Issuance of arrest warrants.
(2) Granting of bail in minor misdemeanor prosecutions in accordance with the discretionary
bail schedule and approving property, cash, and professional surety bonds upon a municipal
judge's approval. (3) Receiving of pleas of guilty in minor misdemeanors where a schedule
of fines has been prescribed by rule. (4) Accountability to the municipal court for all uniform
traffic tickets and complaints issued, including all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-51.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 589 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>