Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-115 Operation of vehicles on approach of authorized emergency vehicles; signals
on emergency vehicles; duty of emergency vehicle driver. (a) Upon the immediate approach of
an authorized emergency vehicle equipped with at least one lighted lamp and audible signal
as is required by law, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and
shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand
edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position
until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police
officer. (b) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency
vehicle from the duty to drive with regard for the safety of all persons using the highways.
(c) Authorized emergency vehicles shall be equipped with at least one lighted lamp exhibiting
a colored light as hereinafter provided visible under normal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-115.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-134