Code of Alabama
Section 26-22-3 Prohibition, exceptions, and regulations. (a) Prohibition. Except as provided
in subsection (b), no person shall intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly perform or induce
an abortion when the unborn child is viable. (b) Exceptions. (1) It shall not be a
violation of subsection (a) if an abortion is performed by a physician and that physician
reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent either the death of the pregnant woman
or the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the woman. No
abortion shall be deemed authorized under this paragraph if performed on the basis
of a claim or a diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her
death or in substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function. (2) It shall
not be a violation of subsection (a) if the abortion is performed by a physician and
that physician reasonably believes, after making a determination of the viability of the unborn
child in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-22-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23E-3