Code of Alabama
Section 22-8A-7 Competency of declarant; liability of participating physician, facility, etc.
(a) A competent adult may make decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment and artificially
provided nutrition and hydration so long as that individual is able to do so. The desires
of an individual shall at all times supersede the effect of an advance directive for health
care. (b) If the individual is not competent at the time of the decision to provide, withhold,
or withdraw life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration, a
living will executed in accordance with Section 22-8A-4(a) or a proxy designation executed
in accordance with Section 22-8A-4(b) is presumed to be valid. For the purpose of this chapter,
a health care provider may presume in the absence of actual notice to the contrary that an
individual who executed an advance directive for health care was competent when it was executed.
The fact of an individual's having executed an advance directive for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-7.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-110.1