Code of Alabama
Section 22-9A-7 Registration of births. (a) A certificate of birth for each live birth that
occurs in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics, or as otherwise directed
by the State Registrar, within five days after the birth and shall be registered if it has
been completed and filed in accordance with this section. (b)(1) When a birth occurs in an
institution or en route to the institution, the person in charge of the institution or his
or her designated representative shall obtain the personal data, prepare the certificate,
secure the signatures required, and file the certificate as directed in subsection (a) or
as directed by the State Registrar within the required five days. The physician or other person
in attendance shall provide the medical information required by the certificate and certify
to the facts of birth within 72 hours after the birth. If the physician, or other person in
attendance, does not certify to the facts of birth within the 72-hour period,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-9A-7.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21B-3
including, but not limited to: A physician, physician's assistant, nurse, nurse's aide, medical
assistant, hospital employee, clinic employee, nursing home employee, pharmacist, researcher,
medical or nursing school faculty, student, or employee, counselor, social worker, or any
professional, paraprofessional, or any other person who furnishes or assists in the furnishing
of health care services. (4) HEALTH CARE SERVICE. Patient medical care, treatment or procedure
that is limited to abortion, human cloning, human embryonic stem cell research, and
sterilization, and is related to: Testing, diagnosis or prognosis, research, instruction,
prescribing, dispensing, or administering any device, drug, or medication, surgery, or any
other care or treatment rendered or provided by health care providers. Health care service
does not include notifying a member of a health care institution's management of a patient
inquiry about obtaining a health care service that a health care provider...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21B-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-302