alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB246.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] Rep(s). By Representatives Shaver, Simpson, Robertson, Farley, Treadaway, Pettus, Ball, Standridge, Drake, Marques, Sorrells, Stringer and Brown (C) HB281 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to crimes and offenses; to amend Section 13A-10-52, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise the criminal penalties for violations of fleeing or attempting to elude law enforcement; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-10-52, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง13A-10-52. "(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB281.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB361