Session Bills Content Search
[…] 06-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: This bill would authorize the Commissioner of the Department of Revenue
to temporarily waive requirements associated with the International Fuel Tax Agreement and
the International Registration Plan during a declared state of emergency or disaster to help
affected areas. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To authorize the Commissioner of the Department
of Revenue to temporarily waive requirements for the International Fuel Tax Agreement and
the International Registration Plan during a declared state of emergency or disaster. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-2-11, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: §40-2-11. "It shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue,
and it shall have the power and authority, in addition to the authority now in it vested by
law: "(1) To have and exercise general and complete supervision and control of the...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB180.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB315
Rep(s).