Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-7 Persons to whom license not to be issued. A driver's license shall not
be issued to the following persons: (1) Any person less than 16 years of age; (2) Any person
whose driving right or privilege is suspended; (3) Any person whose driving right or privilege
is revoked; (4) Any person who is an habitual abuser of alcohol or drugs; (5) Any person afflicted
with or suffering from a physical or mental disability which, in the opinion of the Director
of Public Safety or examining officer will prevent a person from exercising reasonable and
ordinary control over a motor vehicle. (Acts 1939, No. 181, p. 300; Code 1940, T. 36, §66;
Acts 1945, No. 59, p. 59; Acts 1947, No. 628, p. 483; Acts 1996, No. 96-478, p. 594, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
111 through 120 of 1,850 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next>>