Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-191 (Effective until July 1, 2023) Driving while under influence
of alcohol, controlled substances, etc. (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical
control of any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his
or her blood; (2) Under the influence of alcohol; (3) Under the influence of a controlled
substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; (4) Under the
combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or
her incapable of safely driving; or (5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs
the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable
of safely driving. (b) A person who is under the age of 21 years shall not drive or be in
actual physical control of any vehicle if there is 0.02 percent or more by weight of alcohol
in his or her blood. The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall suspend or revoke the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-191.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-49.13