Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-271 Legislative findings. (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the
application of prescribed burning is a landowner property right and a land management tool
that benefits the safety of the public, the environment, the natural resources, and the economy
of Alabama. Therefore, the Legislature finds that: (1) Prescribed burning reduces naturally
occurring vegetative fuels within wildland areas. The reduction of the fuel load reduces the
risk and severity of major catastrophic wildfire, thereby reducing the threat of loss of life
and property, particularly in urbanizing areas. (2) Many of Alabama's natural communities
require periodic fire for maintenance of their ecological integrity. Prescribed burning is
essential to the perpetuation, restoration, and management of many plant and animal communities.
Significant loss of the state's biological diversity will occur if fire is excluded from fire-dependent
ecosystems. (3) Forest lands constitute significant...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-271.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-9-44