Code of Alabama
Section 11-42-21 Annexation proceedings. Whenever all of the owners of property located and
contained within an area contiguous to the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality
located in the state of Alabama and such property does not lie within the corporate limits
or police jurisdiction of any other municipality, shall sign and file a written petition with
the city clerk of such municipality requesting that such property or territory be annexed
to the said municipality, and the governing body of such municipality adopts an ordinance
assenting to the annexation of said property to such municipality, the corporate limits of
said municipality shall be extended and rearranged so as to embrace and include such property
and such property or territory shall become a part of the corporate area of such municipality
upon the date of publication of said ordinance. It is provided further, that in the event
any such incorporated municipality's police jurisdiction overlaps with the police...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-42-21.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54B-5