alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-28-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-29-1 Creation; composition; support. (a)(1) There is hereby created the Department of Commerce within the office of the Governor and directly under his or her supervision and control. The Department of Commerce shall be headed by the Secretary of Commerce, who shall be a person possessed with extensive responsible experience in development of economic, human, and physical resources and promotion of industrial and commercial development. The secretary shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his or her pleasure at a salary of any reasonable amount not to exceed by forty thousand dollars ($40,000) the highest authorized salary for employees of the Department of Commerce who are subject to the Merit System law. In fixing such salary, the Governor shall give due consideration of the salaries of comparable positions in other states and in private industry. All other employees necessary to carry out the duties and functions of the Department of Commerce shall be employed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-708