9-16-1.1
Section 11-3A-2 Powers for public welfare, health, and safety; authorization; scope. (a) Except where otherwise specifically prohibited or provided for either heretofore or hereafter by general law or the constitution of this state and subject to the procedures and limitations set out in this chapter, the county commission of a county may provide for its property and affairs; and for the public welfare, health, and safety of the citizens throughout the unincorporated areas of the county by exercising certain powers for the protection of the county and public property under its control. The powers granted herein to provide for the public welfare, health, and safety of its citizens shall only include the following: (1) Abatement of weeds as a public nuisance as defined in Section 11-67-60. (2) Subject to the provisions of Section 6-5-127, control of animals and animal nuisances. (3) Control of litter as defined in subsection (b) of Section 13A-7-29, or rubbish as defined in subdivision...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3A-2.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-36-2