alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-18-1.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-13-74 Application by surviving spouse upon death of funeral director; operation under special permit by operator. (a) When a licensed funeral director dies leaving a licensed funeral business with no licensed funeral director, the surviving spouse, or a surviving child of legal age, may make application for examination as a funeral director. The application shall be in writing, on a form prescribed by the board, and shall state the facts pertaining to the case. The board may certify the applicant for the examination prescribed for funeral directors, in which event the requirements with respect to prior experience and apprenticeship shall be waived. (b) When a licensed funeral director dies leaving a licensed funeral business with no licensed funeral director, the board may issue a special operating permit to the operator of the licensed funeral business for a period of up to 12 months, with the board having the right to extend the permit an additional reasonable time to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-74.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-15-70