Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-294 Permit etc., for exploration or excavation. (a) Any qualified individual,
company, corporation, or public institution desiring to conduct any type of exploration or
excavation of cultural resources shall first make application to the commission for a permit
or contract to conduct the operation. If the commission finds that the granting of a permit
or contract is in the best interest of the state, it may, subject to the other provisions
of this division, grant the applicant a permit or contract for a period of time and under
those terms and conditions as the commission considers to be in the best interest of the state.
(b) Holders of permits or contracts shall be responsible for obtaining permission of any federal
agencies having jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, the United States Department
of the Navy and the United States Army Corps of Engineers, prior to conducting those activities.
(c) Permits or contracts may be issued or made for any of the following...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-294.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8-150.03