Code of Alabama
Section 8-9-3 Sufficiency of note of contract - Memorandum of auctioneer. When lands, tenements,
or hereditaments are sold or leased at public auction and the auctioneer, his clerk or agent
makes a memorandum of the property and the price thereof at which it is sold or leased, the
terms of sale, the name of the purchaser, or lessee and the name of the person on whose account
the sale or lease is made, such memorandum is a note of the contract within the meaning of