Code of Alabama
Section 9-15-3 Determination and listing of unused lands suitable for devotion to forest culture;
use of same as state forests or state parks. It shall be the duty of the Department of Conservation
and Natural Resources as to all unused lands owned absolutely by the state to determine which
of said lands are most suitable to be devoted to forest culture and to make a list of such
lands and file the same in the office of the Department of Finance, and the lands, as shown
on such list, shall thereafter, at the direction of the Governor, be devoted to forest culture
or to the purposes of state parks under the administration of the State Forestry Commission
or the Division of Parks, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, as state forests
or state parks. (Acts 1927, No. 635, p. 725, §6; Code 1940, T. 8, §224.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-15-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-17-60