Code of Alabama
Section 9-15-30 Title to swamp and overflowed lands and swamp and overflowed indemnity lands
patented to state by federal government; utilization, disposition, etc., of same generally.
(a) Title to all lands of the swamp and overflowed category or swamp and overflowed indemnity
lands, which are, subsequent to September 5, 1951, patented to the State of Alabama by the
federal government and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State, shall be vested in
the Division of Lands of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. (b) The Commissioner
of Conservation and Natural Resources shall utilize such lands for the purpose or purposes
which he deems to be most expedient and beneficial. He is hereby authorized to practice forestry
upon such lands and may lease such lands for the exploration or extraction of oil, gas or
other minerals. Said land shall be supervised and managed in the same manner as other lands
which are under the supervision of the Department of Conservation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-15-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-15-48