40-14A-1
Section 40-23-35 Disposition of revenues from tax. (a) Such amount of money as shall be appropriated for each fiscal year by the Legislature to the Department of Revenue with which to pay the salaries, the cost of operation and management of the department shall be deducted, as a first charge thereon, from the taxes collected under the provisions of this division; provided, that the expenditure of the sum so appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41, and limited to the amount appropriated to defray the expenses of operating the department for each fiscal year. After the payment of the expenses, so much of the amount remaining as may be necessary, after first applying all sums of money received by reason of the application of the surplus in the income tax as provided by Section 40-18-58, for the replacement in the public school fund of the three-mill constitutional levy for schools and in the General Fund of the one-mill levy for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-35.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-14-33