Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-47 Appraisal of timber upon withdrawal of lands as state harvests, etc.; privilege
tax. Upon withdrawal of said lands or any part thereof as auxiliary state forests or harvesting
or other use of parts of timber on said land without withdrawing the land, the value of the
timber thereon shall be appraised separately in each county where such timber is located by
the Department of Revenue and the State Forestry Commission as of the date of such withdrawal
or harvesting, whereupon the owner of such timber shall pay as a privilege tax for the entry
and withdrawal of such lands as auxiliary state forests or for the harvesting of the timber
on such lands a sum of money equal to eight percent of the appraised value of the timber.
(Acts 1923, No. 486, p. 638, §1; Code 1923, §995; Acts 1935, No. 23, p. 38, §1; Acts 1935,
No. 500, p. 1078, §1; Code 1940, T. 8, §192; Acts 1945, No. 131, p. 132, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-47.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-13-44