Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-6 Forest fire wardens - Appointment; duties generally. The State Forester shall
have the power to appoint any person in any area of the state who is skilled in forestry work
or fire prevention as a forest fire warden, on a volunteer status, whose duties shall be to
prevent and suppress forest fires in his respective locale. All persons so appointed shall
receive a duly executed commission signed by the State Forester stating on the face thereof
the appointee's name and title. (Acts 1955, No. 366, p. 886, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-6.htm - 832 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
34-33A-1