Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-10 Powers of State Forestry Commission employees as to enforcement of laws, prevention
and suppression of forest fires, etc. All employees of the State Forestry Commission appointed
as forest law enforcement officers by the State Forester are hereby constituted peace officers
of the State of Alabama with full police power and may exercise such powers anywhere within
the state. They are hereby authorized to carry firearms or other weapons when they are actually
in the discharge of their duties as such officers as provided by law. They shall be clothed
with the power to arrest with or without warrant any person who shall violate any of the laws
of the State of Alabama or any rule or regulation of the Alabama Forestry Commission and take
him before a proper court for trial. All employees of the State Forestry Commission and all
duly appointed officers of the United States whose duty it is to prevent and suppress forest
fires are empowered to enter any lands and to construct...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-13-200