9-13-122
Section 9-3-4 Powers and duties generally. The functions and duties of the commission shall be as follows: (1) To protect, conserve and increase the timber and forest resources of this state and to administer all laws relating to timber and forestry and the protection, conservation and increase of such resources; (2) To make exploration, surveys, studies and reports concerning the timber and forest resources and to publish such thereof as will be of general interest; (3) To maintain, supervise, operate and control all state forests; (4) To cooperate with and enter into cooperative agreements and stipulations with the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or any other federal officer or department, board, bureau, commission, agency or office thereunto authorized with respect to the protection of timbered and forest-producing land from fire, insects and disease, the acquisition of forest lands to be developed, administered and managed as state forests, the production, procurement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-3-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages