Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-4.2 State Ethics Commission - State Ethics Law training programs. (a) At the
beginning of each legislative quadrennium, the State Ethics Commission shall provide for and
administer training programs on the State Ethics Law for members of the Legislature, state
constitutional officers, cabinet officers, executive staff, municipal mayors, council members
and commissioners, county commissioners, and lobbyists. (1) The training program for legislators
shall be held at least once at the beginning of each quadrennium for members of the Legislature.
An additional training program shall be held if any changes are made to this chapter, and
shall be held within three months of the effective date of the changes. The time and place
of the training programs shall be determined by the Executive Director of the State Ethics
Commission and the Legislative Council. Each legislator must attend the training programs.
The State Ethics Commission shall also provide a mandatory program for any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-4.2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-652