45-37-243.02
Section 33-5-3 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning: (1) VESSEL. Every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane, capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water, but such term shall not include vessels 12 feet in length or less when used solely on farm ponds of less than 50 acres in size. (2) WATERS OF THIS STATE. Any waters within the territorial limits of this state and the marginal sea adjacent to this state and the high seas when navigated as a part of a journey or ride to and from the shore of this state; provided, however, that "waters of this state" shall not be interpreted to mean any private pond which is not used for boat rentals or the charging of fees for fishing therein. (3) OWNER. A person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vessel. The term includes a person entitled to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-5-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-12-54.4