13A-7-29
Section 5-17-2 Procedure for organization and incorporation. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, both a natural person credit union and a corporate credit union are considered a credit union unless otherwise indicated. (b) The following may apply to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration for permission to organize a credit union: (1) For a natural person credit union, any seven residents of the state. (2) For a corporate credit union, any seven or more individuals each representing different natural person credit unions. (c) A credit union is organized in the following manner: The applicants shall execute in duplicate a certificate of organization by the terms of which they agree to be bound. The certificate shall state: (1) the name and location of the proposed credit union, (2) the names and addresses of the subscribers to the certificate and the number of shares subscribed by each, and (3) the par value of the shares of the credit union. They shall next...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-244