alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-1-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-5A-8 Violations as misdemeanor; penalties. (a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of Title 32, unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony. (b) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided, shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 10 days; for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three months or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-13-7