Code of Alabama
Section 11-40-10 Police jurisdiction; force and effect of ordinances; jurisdiction on islands
and offshore water adjacent to Florida; annexations. (a)(1) The police jurisdiction in municipalities
having 6,000 or more inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles of
the corporate limits, and in municipalities having less than 6,000 inhabitants and in towns,
the police jurisdiction shall extend also to the adjoining territory within a mile and a half
of the corporate limits of the municipality or town. (2) After May 12, 2016, and in addition
to any other requirements of this section, any extension of the police jurisdiction of any
municipality as otherwise provided in subdivision (1) shall not be effective beyond the corporate
boundaries of the municipality without an affirmative vote of the municipal governing body.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, this subdivision shall not affect the boundaries of the police
jurisdiction of a municipality existing on May 12, 2016....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-40-10.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-98-13.1