Code of Alabama
Section 16-6F-6 Authorization of establishment; Alabama Public Charter School Commission; registration
requirements; powers and duties of authorizers. (a) Eligible authorizing entities. (1) A public
charter school shall not be established in this state unless its establishment is authorized
by this section. No governmental entity or other entity, other than an entity expressly granted
chartering authority as set forth in this section, may assume any authorizing function or
duty in any form. The following entities shall be authorizers of public charter schools: a.
A local school board, for chartering of schools within the boundaries of the school system
under its jurisdiction, pursuant to state law. b. The Alabama Public Charter School Commission,
pursuant to this section. (2) A local school board that registers as an authorizer may approve
or deny an application to form a public charter school within the boundaries of the local
school system overseen by the local school board. (3) All...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-6.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-1.03