Code of Alabama
Section 9-10B-24 Alabama Water Resources Council established; composition of members; advisory
capacity. There is hereby established the Alabama Water Resources Council. The Water Resources
Council shall act in an advisory capacity to the Office of Water Resources and shall be comprised
of one representative appointed by each of the following entities: The Alabama Department
of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Alabama Department of Environmental Management,
the Alabama Department of Public Health, the Soil and Water Conservation Committee, the Alabama
State Port Authority, the Geological Survey of Alabama, and the Water Resource Research Institute.
From time to time, the division chief may request any other state agency to appoint a representative
to the Water Resources Council. The Water Resources Council shall advise the Office of Water
Resources on all matters concerning the waters of the state. (Acts 1993, No. 93-44, p. 78,
§25.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-10B-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-10B-11