Code of Alabama
Section 16-6F-5 Enrollment; credits; student capacity; records. (a) Open enrollment. (1) A
public charter school shall be open to any student residing in the state. (2) A school system
shall not require any student enrolled in the school system to attend a start-up public charter
school. (3) A public charter school shall not limit admission based on ethnicity, national
origin, religion, gender, income level, disability, proficiency in the English language, or
academic or athletic ability. (4) A public charter school may limit admission to students
within a given age group or grade level and may be organized around a special emphasis, theme,
or concept as stated in the school's charter application, but fluency or competence in the
theme may not be used as a standard for enrollment. (5) A public charter school shall enroll
all students who wish to attend the school, unless the number of students exceeds the capacity
of the facility identified for the public charter school. (6) If...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-15-21