Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-21 Contracts for which competitive bidding not required generally. (a) Competitive
bids shall not be required for utility services where no competition exists or where rates
are fixed by law or ordinance, and the competitive bidding requirements of this article shall
not apply to: The purchase of insurance by the state; contracts for the securing of services
of attorneys, physicians, architects, teachers, artists, appraisers, engineers, or other individuals
possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality of the individual plays
a decisive part; contracts of employment in the regular civil service of the state; purchases
of alcoholic beverages only by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board; purchases and contracts
for repair of equipment used in the construction and maintenance of highways by the State
Department of Transportation; purchases of products made or manufactured by the blind or visually
handicapped under the direction or supervision of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-21.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-160