Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-312 Perfection of certain security interests by filing; temporary perfection.
(a) Perfection by filing permitted. A security interest in chattel paper, negotiable documents,
instruments, or investment property may be perfected by filing. (b) Control or possession
of certain collateral. Except as otherwise provided in Section 7-9A-315(c) and (d) for proceeds:
(1) a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section
7-9A-314; (2) and except as otherwise provided in Section 7-9A-308(d), a security interest
in a letter-of-credit right may be perfected only by control under Section 7-9A-314; and (3)
a security interest in money may be perfected only by the secured party's taking possession
under Section 7-9A-313. (c) Goods covered by negotiable document. While goods are in the possession
of a bailee that has issued a negotiable document covering the goods: (1) a security interest
in the goods may be perfected by perfecting a security interest...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-312.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-21-100