Code of Alabama
Section 7-1-203 Lease distinguished from security interest. (a) Whether a transaction in the
form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.
(b) A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration
that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an
obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and:
(1) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life
of the goods; (2) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of
the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods; (3) The lessee has an option to renew
the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or
for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or (4) The
lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-1-203.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-40-16