alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-20.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-27-81 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AGENCY AGREEMENT. A written agreement between a broker and a client which creates a fiduciary relationship between the broker and a principal, who is commonly referred to as a client. (2) BROKER. Any person licensed as a real estate broker pursuant to Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (3) BROKERAGE AGREEMENT. A specific written agreement between a brokerage firm and a consumer which establishes a brokerage relationship. The brokerage agreement shall contain a statement of the terms and conditions of the brokerage services to be provided. (4) BROKERAGE SERVICE. Any service, except for rental or property management services, provided by a broker or licensee to another person and includes all activities for which a real estate license is required under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (5) CONSUMER. A person who obtains information, advice, or services concerning real estate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-81.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-655.01