Code of Alabama
Section 34-8-20 Creation; composition; appointment and removal of members. In order to safeguard
life, health, and property and to promote the general public welfare by requiring that only
properly qualified persons be permitted to engage in general contracting, there shall be a
State Licensing Board for General Contractors, consisting of five members, who shall be citizens
of this state and appointed by the Governor. Each of the members shall be a general contractor,
within the meaning of this chapter, with at least 10 years' experience in the field as a contractor.
At least one member of the board shall have as a larger part of his or her business the construction
of highways. At least one member of the board shall have as a larger part of his or her business
the construction of public utilities. At least one member shall have as a larger part of his
or her business the construction of buildings. At least one member of the board shall have
as a larger part of his or her business the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8-20.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-701